Legal Update
[…] Meanwhile, the government is also pursuing an appeal in the Fifth Circuit of the Terkel court’s similarly-reasoned decision invalidating the CDC Moratorium.[12]  “Prediction is very difficult, especially about the future,”[13] but we think it likely that the Fifth Circuit will follow the Sixth Circuit’s well-reasoned analysis.

Nonetheless, the Biden Administration appears intent on continuing the CDC Moratorium as long as it can.  Stay tuned!

[1] See CDC, Order Under Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264) and 42 Code of Federal Regulations 70.2, “Temporary Halt in Residential Evictions to Prevent the Further Spread of COVID-19” (March 28, 2021) (“Extension Order”), copy available at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/covid-eviction-declaration.html (last viewed March 31, 2021).  The CDC Moratorium was previously set to expire on March 31, 2021.  See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub.