Legal Update
[…] The latest law adds one more anti-retaliation obligation for employers: as of February 19, 2023, employers are prohibited from retaliating against any employee “because such employee has used any legally protected absence pursuant to federal, local, or state law.” The law further amends NYLL Section 215 to prohibit employers from “assessing any demerit, occurrence, any other point, or deducting from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action, which may include but not be limited to failure to receive a promotion or loss of pay.”
As such, employers must ensure that employees are not treated adversely due to their taking a legally protected leave, such as, but not limited to, paid sick leave, paid family leave, or a COVID-19-related leave.