Legal Update
[…] The New York real estate industry, and New York tenants, will be watching further developments closely.
1 SB 8125, available at https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2019/S8125/amendment/A?utm_campaign=bill_alerts&utm_source=ny_state_senate&utm_medium=email.
2 AB 10224, available at https://nyassembly.gov/leg/?default_fld=&leg_video=&bn=A10224&term=2019&Summary=Y&Actions=Y&Committee%26nbspVotes=Y&Floor%26nbspVotes=Y&Memo=Y&Text=Y&LFIN=Y&Chamber%26nbspVideo%2FTranscript=Y.
3 SB 8125 § 1(a); AB 10224 § 1(a).
4 Id.
5 Id.
6 NY RPL § 235-f(1)(a); SB 8125 § 2(a); AB 10224 § 2(a). The Senate bill would also include “person[s], other than a tenant or a member of a tenant’s immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants.” NY RPL § 235-f(1)(b); SB 8125 § 2(a).
7 NY Econ. Dev. L. § 131; SB 8125 § 2(d); AB 10224 § 2(d).
8 SB 8125 § 1(b); AB 10224 § 1(b).
9 Id.
10 E.g., https://www1.nyc.gov/site/finance/taxes/property-due-dates.page.